Publications, web pages...

Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:59 am

Adam-L74; R1a-YP4700
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2012 8:18 pm
In “Advances in Anthropology” 2012, Vol.2, No.2 Russian authors Anatole A. Klyosov, Igor L. Rozhanskii printed the article:

Re-Examining the "Out of Africa" Theory and the Origin of Europeoids (Caucasoids) in Light of DNA Genealogy ... erID=19566

Seven thousand five hundred fifty-six (7556) haplotypes of 46 subclades in 17 major haplogroups were considered in terms of their base (ancestral) haplotypes and timespans to their common ancestors, for the purposes of designing of time-balanced haplogroup tree. It was found that African haplogroup A (originated 132,000 ± 12,000 years before present) is very remote time-wise from all other haplogroups, which have a separate common ancestor, named β-haplogroup, and originated 64,000 ± 6000 ybp. It includes a family of Europeoid (Caucasoid) haplogroups from F through T that originated 58,000 ± 5000 ybp. A downstream common ancestor for haplogroup A and β-haplogroup, coined the α-haplogroup emerged 160,000 ± 12,000 ybp. A territorial origin of haplogroups α- and β-remains unknown; however, the most likely origin for each of them is a vast triangle stretched from Central Europe in the west through the Russian Plain to the east and to Levant to the south. Haplogroup B is descended from β-haplogroup (and not from haplogroup A, from which it is very distant, and separated by as much as 123,000 years of “lat- eral” mutational evolution) likely migrated to Africa after 46,000 ybp. The finding that the Europeoid haplogroups did not descend from “African” haplogroups A or B is supported by the fact that bearers of the Europeoid haplogroups, as well as all non-African haplogroups do not carry either SNPs M91, P97, M31, P82, M23, M114, P262, M32, M59, P289, P291, P102, M13, M171, M118 (haplogroup A and its subclades SNPs) or M60, M181, P90 (haplogroup B), as it was shown recently in “Walk through Y” FTDNA Project (the reference is incorporated therein) on several hundred people from various haplogroups.
Y Chromosome; Mutations; Haplotypes; Haplogroups; TMRCA; STR; SNP; “Out of Africa”

The publication is regarding the important subject.
However authors prepared it, when not yet knew, that in B-T haplogroups are being inherited, very numerous mutations, identified earlier at Africans:
A1 haploroup: V161, V168, V171, V174, V203, V238, V241, L989, L990, L1002, L1003, L1004, L1009, L1013, L1053.
These mutations are father's for the almost entire African population and entire nonAfrican.
A1b haplogroup: P108, V221.
These filial mutations are all at the same time father's for the largest group of Africans and the entire nonAfrican population.

B-T haplogroups are an offspring of the ones two mentioned above.
Apart from these groups,
there in Africa are other parallel and a little bit older groups Y-DNA,
tied together not only with autosomal DNA,
but with the oldest lines mitochondrial DNA:L0... L6,
which didn't certainly come from the Russian Plain to Africa.

Therefore line on Figure 3 (p. 84) which is joining B-T groups from some mythical alpha, far above A1 mutations and A1a, is incorrect.
Correctly it would be, if this line joined the mutations of A haplogroups
on the height of the horizontal line, fixing 80 kybp.

Manifesting itself with the alone AK style and quotation, this Figure3 is terrible.

Postscript 1. (31.05.2012)
Apart from that I am asking, whence this enormous distance of the time appeared between betha haplogroup and alpha (the father of entire A haplogroup) - about 100,000 years?
BT (as the father for B and C-T haplogroups) has 26 SNP.
The ones 26 SNP indicate bottleneck preceding the B-T haplogroups (for comparison: haplogroup P has 24 SNP, but F have even 28 SNP !).
Proportionally to entire genetic distance under BT (122 SNP indicating 64000 years) 26 SNP indicating only 16,000 years.
This only 16,000 years distance is dividing the B-T haplogroups (indeed A1b2 !) from A1b, from which it comes.

Postscript 2 – 01.06.2012
These sets of the SNP mutation which on trees ISOGG and the Draft constitute A1 and A1b, authors are assigning invented by oneself and mythical haplogroup Alpha as kind of a common ancestor both African haplogroup A and nonAfrican BT; so identically are being inherited by both branches.
With such a way the haplogroups A and BT became kind of equal.
It is supposed to serve their thesis, that haplogroups BT don't come than African hgs but only from nonAfrican Alpha. It is nonAfrican, since lack of evidence that it came into being in Africa.
Apart from that haplogroups BT, e.g. R1a1, have also none other African SNPs, even from side branches!, although - allegedly - should have!

My questions:
A) On the graph of the tree (fig. 3) wasn't shown the A0 branch which should there be; whether because it doesn't have SNPs from haplogrups of A1 and A1a, i.e. it Alpha groups?

B) Like unaided SNPs from haplogroup A0 were identified SNPs of haplogroup A1, assigned now to the ancestor of all contemporary men - haplogroup Alpha?

C) Since all oldest branches, pochodzace from Alpha, live in Africa, and only one, that is BT, the the youngest branch, but not in whole, beyond Africa, why their Alpha father is recognised too nonAfrican?
How is it to the Ockham's razor? Whether the lack of other evidence will be enough to know it nonAfrican?
As sie does it have to the Ockham's razor? Whether he will be enough, that there is no other evidence, apart from the Ockham's razor?

D) Coming directly A1a from A1, also doesn't have one's two SNPs haplogroups A1b, i.e. P108 and V221; why didn't inherit them from the father's Alpha group?.

E) A1b1 comes directly from of the ones two SNPs A1b (P108 and V221), being now in Alpha. Where from between A1b1 and Alpha did this huge temporary distance appear?

F) As authors they will explain to the ones large temporary distances (64000ky-160000ky, 132000 ky-160000ky), although their SNPs were separated from them, and did become an Alpha property?
Why it didn't detect here SNPs, WTY test ?

Postscript 3. 01.06.2012
When we are coming back to the well-known to us, correct ISOGG-Draft-Bonnie tree, we notice roadless tracts of the method applied by authors of timing.

A) Comparing pairs of haplotypes from A haplogroup (without A0) with haplotypes from haplogroups BT, authors receive the time about 160000 years for Alpha.
And after all the actual point joining these pairs is not under mythical Alpha, but under haplogrupami A1 or A1b.
So why the time showed itself so high?
The way of calculating the time is ewidcentnie wrong!

B) Authors with the help of the so-called base haplotype, are calculating the MRCA time at first separate haplogrup: A = 132,000 years and Betha = 46,000 years.
Next with the help of the same base haplotypes, are calculating the time of their common ancestor = 79180.
Multiplying this time now by the rate of back mutations (1,686) receive the result 133.500 years.
Adding these three results up and dividing the sum through two, receive the Alpha time = 165.000 years.

This multi-storey counting the MRCA time and two-time including the time of the base haplotype are incomprehensible. Who will understand it?

If the table of the time of mutations was correct, after all it would be sufficient to take the average number of the mutation off both groups and to calculate the time of their common ancestor!

Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:59 am

Adam-L74; R1a-YP4700
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:23 pm
Current Aklyosov’s anthropology (Rodstvo, 01.10.2012). ... entry96086#84
В общем, все дискутанты в определенной степени правы. Ненаучные термины здесь привлекаются только что разве для эмоций, что, действительно, только засоряет суть.

Что на самом деле имеем?
1. Нет никаких четких доказательств "выхода из Африки" современного человека в последние 50-200 тыс лет. Всевозможные натяжки и фантазии в счет не идут. Это касается и антропологии (с их произвольными интерпретациями), и (якобы)лингвистики, и попгенетики, включая построения неукорененные деревьев, которое им жутко хочется привязать именно к Африке.
2. Нет никаких четких доказательств о том, что в нас есть якобы "гены неандертальца". Публикации в "академической литературе" идут чехардой, поочередно опровергая друг друга. Опровергнуты и печально известные "1-4 процента" якобы в нас от неандертальцев, поэтому ясных и непротиворечивых данных нет.

А что есть?
1. Есть общий предок у современного человека и шимпанзе, и в нашей последней работе с тремя представленными здесь авторами (принята к печати) ДНК-генеалогия этой наследственности по Y-хромосоме детально рассмотрена, включая 16-маркерные гаплотипы между штмпанзе и человеком.
2. Неандерталец разошелся с современным человеком примерно между 300 и 500 тысяч лет назад, но чернокожим неандерталец не был. Он был, как показывают исследования, рыжеволосым и вполне светлокожим. Это означает, что современный человек неафриканского происхождения не проходил через негроидную фазу развития. Это означает, что наши предки не вышли из Африки не только 50-200 тыс лет назад, но и 300-500 тысяч лет назад.
3. Данные ДНК-генеалогии современных неафриканцев могут интерпретироваться равнозначно - либо они потомки альфа-гаплогруппы неафриканского происхождения, с образованием последующей бета-гаплогруппы (ВТ) и далее всех нас, либо эти снип-мутации проходят через Африку, и альфа-гаплогруппа - африканского происхождения. Но пункт 2 выше противоречит африканскому происхождению современного человека.
4. Есть древняя чернокожая линия в Африке, называть ее А0, или как-то по другому. Но откуда она там появилась - пока совершенно непонятно, опять же в свете п. 2 выше. Иначе говоря, она должна быть намного древнее неандертальцев, и намного древнее времени расхождения предков современного человека и неандертальцев. Это - исходная чернокожая, негроидная линия, совершенно отличная антропологически от неафриканцев.
5. В Африке есть самые разнообразные антропологии чернокожих, и разнообразные гаплоогруппы и субклады. Вместе они составляют огромное разнообразие, вариации всех антропологических, генетических и ДНК-генеалогических характеристик. Это совершенно безграмотно долгие годы принималось за доказательство "африканского происхождения человека", типа "раз древние - то непременно предки".

Как это все объяснить? А вот так, как вариант:
Из глубин 6-7 миллионов лет назад, или еще древнее, поднимались несколько генеалогических линий, выживших до настоящего времени (и бесчисленное количество линий, которые не выжили). Две из них - это потомки общего предка современного человека и современного шимпанзе, и потомки чернокожей линии, получившей сейчас условное название А0 (хотя назвать можно как угодно). Возможно, на каком-то этапе это была одна генеалогическай линия.

Эта линия разошлась на три генеалогические линии. Одна, "А0", отошла первой (или не отошла, а шла параллельно), и она была негроидной, чернокожей. Она ушла в Африку или всегда была в Африке. Другая линия, нечернокожая, разошлась 300-500 тысяч лет назад, на неандертальцев и на будущих Homo sapiens. Неандертальцы были светлокожие и рыжие (хотя могли быть и шатены и какие угодно), как и предки современного человека. Будущие H. sapiens вышли на альфа-гаплогруппу, от которой отошла линия, которая ушла в Африку между 160 и 120-100 тысяч лет назад. Там они смешались с чернокожими и сами стали чернокожими. Это - гаплогруппа А (в разных вариантах). Остальные продолжали быть неафриканцами, и образовали бета-гаплогруппу примерно 64 тысячи лет назад. Возможно, их предков (живших от 160 до 60 тыс лет назад) истребил вулкан Тоба, возможно, они вымерли по другим причинам. Но общие предки современных неафриканцев уходят только на 64 тыс лет назад. Они и заселили Землю с тех пор, включая австралийских аборигенов, монголоидов и европеоидов.
Гаплогруппа В тоже ушла в Африку, и тоже стала там негроидной, увеличив "разнообразие".

Естественно, свой и серьезный вклад в антропологию современного населения внесли женщины, меняя эту антропологию по своим направлениям (например, лопатоподобные резцы у монголоидов имеют непонятное и очень древнее происхождение).
Вот такая общая схема. Я пока не вижу, что бы ей противоречило.

1) Among the line caused about 6-7 million years bp, two of today are the descendants [and] a common ancestor [/ b] of modern man and the modern chimpanzee, and the descendants of blacks line, labeled A0 (perhaps at some stage it was one genealogical line).

Thus, according to the AK, there are three species:
1. the modern human,
2. chimpanzee
and 3. homo black (African)

2) Since some shared line, the first left Negroid, black-leather, A0. It migrated to Africa, or ever lived there.
The second line, not black, spread 300-500 thousand ybp, the Neanderthal and Homo sapiens future.
In the line of H. sapiens arose alpha-haplogroup, from which, about 160-100 thousand ybp, one group went to Africa and as A haploroup there confused it with the black-leather.
The rest of Homo sapiens remains outside Africa and about 64,000 ybp have shaped betha-haplogroup.
Arose from It haplogroup B went to Africa and also became a Negroid.

Unfortunately, there is more mythology than genetic genealogy.

Posts: 587
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 11:59 am

Adam-L74; R1a-YP4700
PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:59 am
An African American Paternal Lineage Adds an Extremely Ancient Root
to the Human Y Chromosome Phylogenetic Tree

The American Journal of Human Genetics 92, 1–6, March 7, 2013; Published: February 28, 2012

The authors: Fernando L. Mendez, Thomas Krahn, Bonnie Schrack, Astrid-Maria Krahn, Krishna R. Veeramah, August E. Woerner, Forka Leypey Mathew Fomine, Neil Bradman, Mark G. Thomas, Tatiana M. Karafet, and Michael F. Hammer
The first report and comments
Dienekes Blog: ... human.html
Your Genetic Genealogist Blog: ... ite-y.html

Return to A Haplogroup (Y-DNA)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest